Culture Hair Care Health Care Skin care

Argan Oil

For centuries, the hands of Berber women have produced an oil that is unique in the world, thanks to its virtues, this oil has spread beyond Moroccan borders. It’s nicknamed White Gold.
Argan oil has transformed the lives of Berber peasants, it’s transported all over the world.
This economic miracle is the fruit of a tree, the argan tree nicknamed the Tree of Life, which grows here in southwestern Morocco and nowhere else.

The argan tree

“The argan tree, a floristic and botanical curiosity is the most remarkable tree, it is a thorny tree of good size that can reach 8 to 10 meters in height. »

Jaccard 1926, Émerger 1938

The argan tree is a protected plant species, listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1999.

Today, this specifically Moroccan tree has become the symbol of the southern regions of the country and is an integral part of its identity.

Its use generates real social and economic challenges.

Argania spinosa is the botanical name which was given to it in 1911 and its official name, many names are traditionally attributed to it in the image of its exceptional character: iron tree, tree of life, blessed by the gods.
Indisputable treasure for the local population, the argan tree is part of their daily life.

Tree of life, it plays an essential social and economic role. Indeed, nothing is lost in the argan tree, everything that composes it is reusable: its wood is used for carpentry and heating, its leaves and pulp are more often used as fodder and its fruits provide an oil that is employment in cooking, beauty care and therapy.

The argan tree

The components of argan oil

Linoleic acid (polyinsaturated)35%
Oleic acid(mono-insaturated)45%
Tocopherols62mg/100g
Polyphenols5,6mg/100g
Carotenes300mg/100g
Sterols160mg/100g
Terpene alcohols150mg/100g
The components of argan oil

Argan oil and its benefits

The word argan that Moroccans pronounce “Argan” comes from the name of a village called Argana located northeast of Agadir.
Cooperatives like Marjana have aimed to promote recognition of the know-how of extracting argan oil at its true value and to socially involve women at all levels of production.
There are two kinds of argan oil: edible oil and cosmetic oil
Edible oil is obtained from roasted almonds before extraction and cosmetic oil from unroasted almonds.
The manual extraction of argan oil is a know-how that only Berber women have the secret and control. This tedious work is gradually lost in favor of semi-mechanical extraction.
Traditionally, argan oil has always been the basis of cosmetic care for Chleuh Berber women who apply it to their skin and hair to protect themselves from the harshness of the dry and arid climate of the south of the country.
It is also used in traditional medicine in case of skin problems such as eczema, acne or psoriasis.

The beneficial effects of argan oil on the skin are confirmed by scientists.
Its application restores the skin layer and hydrolipidic and increases the nutrient content of the cells, which allows it to penetrate quickly without leaving a fatty deposit.

It is a dry oil used to nourish and moisturize, it also reduces wrinkles as and when applications. The skin becomes supple and fresh again. On the other hand, argan oil promotes the healing of traces left by acne, chickenpox, small pimples and other irritations or skin aggression such as stretch marks, chapped skin and burns.
It also strengthens fragile and brittle nails.
Filled with vitamins E and essential fatty acids, argan oil has rich benefits: restructuring, nourishing and hydrating.
It therefore represents a powerful selling point, however you should know that all these synthetic products that invade the market and supermarket shelves contain mostly synthetic products and 3% argan oil. Lure or marketing effect, it is certain that their effectiveness is less and it is also obvious that the use of argan oil in the pure state can only give better results and especially more quickly.

Argan Oil

Other articles will concern argan oil, in particular on its benefits on the hair, its fatty acids, its introduction into our diet, the economic independence of the Berber peasants thanks to the cooperatives …

Join our community and keep contact !

* indicates required

You may also like...